SDCC’s Virtual Comic-Con@Home July 22-25 Daily Schedules

This year’s virtual Comic-Con@Home has announced its schedules for Wednesday, July 22, Thursday, July 23, and Friday, July 24. The highlights are below.

The virtual event replaces the annual San Diego Comic-Con, the largest fan convention in North America, which was to be held July 22–26 at the San Diego Convention Center, until the COVID-19 pandemic forced its cancellation.

In June, Comic-Con International — the non-profit organization that oversees SDCC and its sister event, WonderCon in Anaheim, Calif. — announced it was moving forward with the virtual event on the same dates. This time, however, the event is free and open to all.

Friday’s events include panels for all three of AMC’s “Walking Dead” series, Hulu’s new Marvel series “Helstrom,” and creatives like Charlize Theron, Joss Whedon, and Robert Kirkman. 

 

 

All times are Pacific Daylight.

Wednesday, July 22

All times are Pacific Daylight.

3–4 p.m.

Comics in the Classroom Ask Me Anything: Pick the Brains of Teachers, Administrators, Creators, and Publishers

GeekED: Re-storied: Re-imagining creative privilege

Teaching and Learning with Comics

The Power of Teamwork in Kids Comics

4–5 p.m.

Books for All: It’s Time to Redefine How We Share Books With Kids

Comics as a Conduit

GeekEd: “Watchmen” and the Cruelty of Masks

License to Thrill: Graphic Novel Adaptations for Kids

Make Programming Your Superpower!

5–6 p.m.

Conspiracy Theories and Propaganda Throughout Pop Culture

GeekEd: College and the Nerd Mind

New Kids Comics from Eisner Award Publishers

Words and Pictures Working Together: Strategies for Analyzing Graphic Texts

6–7 p.m.

Comic-Con Celebrates 15 Years of Eisner Librarians

Comics on Campus: Fandom at Academia

Spirit Skies: How to publish an International youth comic in the Age of Covid-19

Teaching Graphic Novels Online

 

 

Thursday, July 23

 

10–11 a.m.

“Star Trek Universe” Virtual Panel — featuring the casts and producers from the CBS All Access shows “Star Trek: Discovery,” “Star Trek: Lower Decks” and “Star Trek: Picard,” including Sonequa Martin Green, Michelle Yeoh, Doug Jones, Anthony Rapp, Mary Wiseman, Wilson Cruz, Mary Chieffo, Tig Notaro, Alan Van Sprang, Jayne Brook, Anson Mount, Rebecca Romijn, Ethan Peck, Emily Coutts, Oyin Oladejo, Patrick Kwok-Choon, Ronnie Rowe Jr., Sara Mitich, Tawny Newsome, Jack Quaid, Noël Wells, Eugene Cordero, Dawnn Lewis, Jerry O’Connell, Fred Tatasciore, Gillian Vigman, Mike McMahan, Patrick Stewart, Alison Pill, Isa Briones, Evan Evagora, Michelle Hurd, Santiago Cabrera, Brent Spiner, Jonathan Del Arco, Jonathan Frakes, Jeri Ryan, Marina Sirtis and executive producers Alex Kurtzman, Heather Kadin, Michelle Paradise and Olatunde Osunsanmi.

 

11 a.m.–12 p.m.

“Solar Opposites” — featuring the cast and producers of the Hulu animated series, including Justin Roiland, Thomas Middleditch, Sean Giambrone, Mary Mack, and executive producers Mike McMahan and Josh Bycel

 

12–1 p.m.

“Truth Seekers” — featuring the cast and creators of the new Amazon Prime Video horror comedy series, including Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, James Serafinowicz and Nat Saunders.

“Duncanville” — featuring the cast and creators of the Fox animated series, including Ty Burrell, Riki Lindhome, Joy Osmanski, Yassir Lester, Betsy Sodaro, guest stars Rashida Jones and Wiz Khalifa as well as executive producers Mike and Julie Scully.

 

1–2 p.m.

“His Dark Materials” — featuring the cast and showrunners of the HBO series, including Dafne Keen, Ruth Wilson, Ariyon Bakare, Amir Wilson, Andrew Scott, Lin-Manuel Miranda and executive producers Jane Tranter and Jack Thorne.

“A Look Inside Marvel’s 616” — featuring the directors and producers of the Disney Plus documentary series, including directors Gillian Jacobs, Paul Scheer and executive producers Sarah Amos and Jason Sterman.

“Utopia” — featuring the cast and creators of the new Amazon Prime Video series, including John Cusack, Rainn Wilson, Sasha Lane, Ashleigh LaThrop, Dan Byrd, Desmin Borges, Javon “Wanna” Walton, Jessica Rothe and writer and executive producer Gillian Flynn.

 

2–3 p.m.

“Upload” — featuring the cast and creators of the Amazon Prime Video series, including Robbie Amell, Andy Allo, Kevin Bigley, Allegra Edwards and Zainab Johnson and executive producer and director Greg Daniels

Collider: Directors on Directing — a conversation about filmmaking with directors Robert Rodriguez, Colin Trevorrow and Joseph Kosinski.

 

3–4 p.m.

“Close Enough” — featuring the cast and creators of the new HBO Max animated series, including Jason Mantzoukas, Gabrielle Walsh, Kimiko Glenn, Jessica DiCicco and creator JG Quintel.

“Superstore” — featuring the cast and creators of the NBC comedy series, including Ben Feldman, Mark McKinney, Lauren Ash, Colton Dunn, Nico Santos, Nichole Sakura, Kaliko Kauahi and showrunners Gabe Miller and Jonathan Green.

“The Boys” — featuring the cast and creators of the Amazon Prime Video series, including Karl Urban, Jack Quaid, Anthony Starr, Erin Moriarty, Jessie T. Usher, Laz Alonso, Chace Crawford, Tomer Capon, Karen Fukuhara, Aya Cash and executive producers Eric Kripke, Seth Rogen and Evan Goldberg.

 

5–6 p.m.

LGBTQ Characters on Television: What’s Next? — a roundtable discussion featuring Jamie Chung (“Once Upon A Time”), Jamie Clayton (“Roswell: New Mexico”), Wilson Cruz (“Star Trek: Discovery”), Tatiana Maslany (“Perry Mason”), Anthony Rapp (“Star Trek: Discovery”), J. August Richards (“Council of Dads”), Harry Shum, Jr.(“Shadowhunters”) and Brian Michael Smith (“9-1-1: Lone Star”)

 

Friday, July 24

 

10–11 a.m.

Charlize Theron: Evolution of a Badass – An Action Hero Career Retrospective — the Oscar-winner reflects on her career in action films

“Summer Camp Island,” “The Fungies,” and “Tig N’ Seek” — featuring the cast and show creators from the HBO Max animated series Myke Chilian (“Tig N’ Seek”), Stephen P. Neary (“The Fungies”), and Julia Pott (“Summer Camp Island”).

 

11 a.m.–12 p.m.

“Adventure Time: Distant Lands – BMO” — featuring the cast and producers of the HBO Max animated series, including Glory Curda, Olivia Olson, Niki Yang, and executive producer Adam Muto, moderated by “Steven Universe” star Michaela Dietz.

“Vikings”: A Look Back with the Lothbroks — featuring the cast and creator of the History show, including Travis Fimmel, Katheryn Winnick, Alex Ludwig, Clive Standen, Jordan Patrick Smith, and showrunner, writer and executive producer Michael Hirst.

 

12–1 p.m.

“Fear the Walking Dead” — featuring the cast and creators of the AMC series, including Lennie James, Alycia Debnam-Carey, Colman Domingo, Danay Garcia, Karen David, Jenna Elfman, and Rubén Blades, showrunners and executive producers Andrew Chambliss and Ian Goldberg, and the Walking Dead Universe chief content officer Scott M. Gimple.

“Infinity Train” — featuring the creators of the animated HBO Max series, including series creator Owen Dennis, supervising director Madeline Queripel, and show writers Alex Horab, Lindsay Katai, and Justin Michael.

Collider: “Don’t Look Deeper” — featuring the cast and creators of the Quibi series, including Don Cheadle, Emily Mortimer, Helena Howard, director Catherine Hardwicke, and co-creator Jeffrey Lieber.

1-2 p.m.“The Walking Dead” — featuring the cast and creators of the AMC series, including Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Lauren Cohan, Josh McDermitt, Seth Gilliam, Ross Marquand, Khary Payton, Paola Lazaro, showrunner and executive producer Angela Kang, executive producer and director Greg Nicotero, and the Walking Dead Universe chief content officer Scott M. Gimple.

 

2–3 p.m.

“The Walking Dead: World Beyond” — featuring the cast and creators of the AMC series, including Aliyah Royale, Alexa Mansour, Hal Cumpston, Nicholas Cantu, Nico Tortorella, Julia Ormond, Joe Holt, showrunner and executive producer Matt Negrete, and the Walking Dead Universe chief content officer Scott M. Gimple.

Entertainment Weekly: Brave Warriors — a conversation with actors playing “today’s male heroes,” including Joseph Morgan (“Brave New World”), Aasif Mandvi (“Evil”), Jocko Sims (“New Amsterdam”), Henry Ian Cusick (“MacGyver”), and Michael Mando (“Better Call Saul”).

 

3–4 p.m.

“Helstrom” — featuring the cast and creators of the new Hulu series based on the Marvel Comics character, including Tom Austen, Sydney Lemmon, Elizabeth Marvel, Robert Wisdom, Ariana Guerra, June Carryl, Alain Uy, and showrunner Paul Zbyszewski.

“Robot Chicken,” “Final Space,” “Primal,” and “Samurai Jack” — featuring the creators of the HBO Max animated series, including Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Genndy Tartakovsky, Carl Jones, Henry Bonsu, and Olan Rogers.

“The Capture” — featuring the cast and creators of the new Peacock drama series, including Holliday Grainger, Callum Turner, Ron Perlman, Laura Haddock, Famke Janssen, and executive producers Ben Chanan and Rosie Alison.

 

4–5 p.m.

“Bob’s Burgers” — featuring the cast and creators of the Fox animated series, including H. Jon Benjamin, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal, Eugene Mirman, Dan Mintz, Larry Murphy, and executive producer Loren Bouchard.

Robert Kirkman at Home — a Q&A with the creator of “The Walking Dead.”

“Crossing Swords” — featuring the cast and creators of the new Hulu animated series, including Adam Ray, Tara Strong, Seth Green, Alanna Ubach, Adam Pally, Yvette Nicole Brown, and creators John Harvatine IV and Tom Root.

 

5-6 p.m.

A Zoom with Joss Whedon — no further information is listed on the Comic-Con site, though Whedon has been a regular Comic-Con presence for years.

“Archer @Home” — featuring the cast and executive producer of the FXX animated series, including Aisha Tyler, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash, Lucky Yates, and executive producer Casey Willis.

Unboxing “Pandora” — featuring the cast and creators of the CW drama series, including Priscilla Quintana, Oliver Dench, Ben Radcliffe, and executive producers Mark A. Altman, Steve Kriozere, and Thomas P. Vitale.

7–8 p.m.

The 32nd Annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards — the yearly awards ceremony for comics creators, hosted by actor and comedian Phil LaMarr.

 

Saturday July 25

 

Saturday’s events include (all times are Pacific Daylight):

10–11 a.m.

“Cosmos: Possible Worlds” — featuring the host and creators of the Fox docu-series, including host Neil deGrasse Tyson, visual effects supervisor Jeffrey A. Okun, executive producer and director Ann Druyan, writer and director Brannon Braga, and executive producer Jason Clark.

11 a.m.–12 p.m.

“The Simpsons” — featuring the executive producers of the Fox animated series, including Al Jean, Matt Selman, David Silverman, Carolyn Omine, and Mike B. Anderson, and moderated by actor Yeardley Smith.

The Art of Adapting Comics to the Screen: David S. Goyer Q&A. The writer behind such iconic comic book film and TV adaptations including Blade, Batman Begins, Constantine (TV), and Man of Steel, David S. Goyer will reveal all his secrets to success and discuss his long history of work in comics.

12–1 p.m.

“Bless the Harts” — featuring the cast and executive producers of the Fox animated series, including Kristen Wiig, Maya Rudolph, Ike Barinholtz, Jillian Bell, Fortune Feimster, and executive producers Phil Lord, Chris Miller, and Andy Bobrow.

“Phineas and Ferb The Movie: Candace Against the Universe” — featuring the cast and creators of the Disney Plus animated feature, including Ashley Tisdale, Vincent Martella, Maulik Pancholy, Dee Bradley Baker, creators and executive producers Dan Povenmire and Jeff “Swampy” Marsh, and director Bob Bowen.

Constantine: 15th Anniversary Reunion Watch When Available! Keanu Reeves, director Francis Lawrence, and producer Akiva Goldsman reunite to reflect on the making of the 2005 DC Comics adaptation. Moderated by Collider’s editor-in-chief Steven Weintraub.

1–2 p.m.

“American Dad!” — featuring the cast and executive producers of the Fox animated series, including Rachael MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Dee Bradley Baker, supervising director Brent Woods, and executive producers Nic Wegener and Joe Chandler.

“Guillermo del Toro and Scott Cooper on Antlers and Filmmaking” — featuring award-winning directors del Toro and Cooper in conversation.

“Picard 2020: A Literary Retrospective” — featuring “Star Trek” authors Una McCormack, David Mack, Stephen Graham Jones and Alex White discussing how Captain Picard changed both on-screen and on the page over the years.

“The Right Stuff” — featuring the cast and creators of the Disney Plus/National Geographic series, including Patrick J. Adams, Jake McDorman, Colin O’Donoghue, Michael Trotter, Aaron Staton, Micah Stock, James Lafferty, Nora Zehetner, Shannon Lucio, Eloise Mumford, Eric Ladin, Patrick Fischler, showrunner and executive producer Mark Lafferty, and executive producer Jennifer Davisson.

2–3 p.m.

“Family Guy” — featuring the cast and executive producers of the Fox animated series, including Seth MacFarlane, Alex Borstein, Mila Kunis, Seth Green, and executive producers Rich Appel, Alec Sulkin, and Kara Vallow.

“For All Mankind” — featuring the cast and creators of the Apple TV Plus drama series, including Joel Kinnaman, Michael Dorman, Sarah Jones, Shantel VanSanten, Jodi Balfour, Wrenn Schmidt, Sonya Walger, Krys Marshall, and executive producers Ronald D. Moore, Matt Wolpert, and Ben Nedivi.

3-4 p.m.

“The Order” — featuring the cast and creators of the Netflix horror series, including Jake Manley, Adam DiMarco, Devery Jacobs, Thomas Elms, Louriza Tronco, Katharine Isabelle, showrunner Dennis Heaton, and executive producers Shelley Eriksen, Mike Frislev, and Chad Oakes.

“Bill & Ted Face the Music” — featuring cast members Keanu Reeves, Alex Winter, Samara Weaving, Brigette Lundy-Paine, William Sadler, director Dean Parisot and writers Ed Solomon and Chris Matheson.

4–5 p.m.

“Stumptown” — featuring the cast and creators of the ABC drama series, including Cobie Smulders, Jake Johnson, Michael Ealy, executive producers Jason Richman, David Bernad, and Ruben Fleischer, and author of the original graphic novel, Greg Rucka.

5-6 p.m.

“What We Do In The Shadows” — featuring Matt Berry, Natasia Demetriou, Kayvan Novak, Mark Proksch, Harvey Guillén and moderator Haley Joel Osment.

Chris Braly

Chris Braly

I'm a collector, a speculator, and one opinionated, based geek. My friends call me Braly, but those who know me within the hobby generally refer to me as Bralinator. I can be heard monthly on the Comic Book Page Previews Spotlight podcast with several other comic book nerds. Follow me on Twitter @ChrisBraly

JUST KEEPING THE LIGHTS ON